Tax exemption on medical bills Babu Cherian, 01 Mar 2013

Can medical expenses be claimed for tax benefits? Do need to show bills?

Fintotal Answer

If the the medical expenses is reimbursed by your company, then you may show bills to HR and get the exemption maximum upto Rs 15,000. It is one of the section 10 exemptions on salary. No bills are required to be attached in the ITR sheet though. If you or your dependent undergoes medical treatment for diseases like cancer, kidney failure, thalassaemia, etc. you can get tax deduction for the amount you have spent for the treatment u/s 80DDB. The eligibility for 80DDB is explained in this link http://www.tax.fintotal.com/Sections/80DDB-Tax-Rebate/5914/68.

No Comment Posted



All Tax Queries

Get the all financial products under one roof only at

you will NEVER GO WRONG with us!

Unbiased . Best Deals . Appropriate Products . No Mis-selling