Income tax on savings account interest Prateek S, 28 Feb 2013

Do I need to pay income tax on interest from my savings bank account?

Fintotal Answer

If interest from savings account is more than Rs 10,000 a year, income tax would apply on it. Savings deposit interest up to Rs 10,000 is tax free under section 80TTA of Income Tax Act.

No Comment Posted



All Tax Queries

Get the all financial products under one roof only at

you will NEVER GO WRONG with us!

Unbiased . Best Deals . Appropriate Products . No Mis-selling