Can paying educational loan be used for tax saving? Dinesh, 26 Dec 2012

I am paying educational fee of my sister, Can these be considered for tax saving?

Fintotal Answer

You will get tax benefit on interest on education loan taken for you, spouse, kids or anyone only if you are their legal guardian as per section 80E. Going by this, you can consider it for tax saving only if you are a legal guardian of your sister. 

No Comment Posted



All Gold Loans

Get the all financial products under one roof only at

you will NEVER GO WRONG with us!

Unbiased . Best Deals . Appropriate Products . No Mis-selling